The process of appointments to convention committees is ungoing and conducted by VAYD's Regional Chairs. The following people have been appointed as the Chairs of the various convention committees.
-
Awards:
- VAYD Disabilities Caucus Chair Rebecca Trinh ([email protected]), Chair
- Council of Presidents Vice Chair Brett Curtis (UVA), Southside Region
- Luke Priddy (Roanoke), Southwest Region
- Pending, Southeast Region
- Alicia Foster (VCU), Central Region
- Maureen Coffey (Arlington), Northern Region
- Laura Goldstein (JMU), Valley Region
-
Constitution & Bylaws:
- Nicholas Dilenschneider ([email protected]), Chair
- Joshua Roesch (JMU), Valley Region
- Former VAYD President Isaac Sarver (MRAYD), Central Region
- Pending, Southeast Region
- Tiffany Pryce (Fairfax), Northern Region
- Pending (Scott County), Southwest Region
- College Caucus Chair David Birkenthal (UVA), Southside Region
-
Credentials:
- VAYD Finance Director Joe Russell ([email protected]), Chair
- Membership Director Chris Hopkins (UVA), Southside Region
- Jorge Padillia (JMU), Valley Region
- Charlotte Elwood (Tech), Southwest Region
- Benjamin Hermerding (MRAYD), Central Region
- Graydon Vann (Arlington), Northern Region
- Secretary Graham Weinschenk (W&M), Southeast Region*
-
Outreach:
- VAYD Outreach Chair Danni Gonyo ([email protected]), Chair
- Jeremy Smith (Tech), Southwest Region
- Jackson Samples (UVA), Southside Region
- Tyrone Williams (MRAYD), Central Region
- Ryan Jackson (Hampton Roads), Southeast Region*
- Maggie Donahue (JMU), Valley Region
- Sacha Brenac, (Arlington), Northern Region
-
Resolutions:
- VAYD Diversity & Inclusion Director L’Allergo Smith ([email protected]), Chair
- Zuhayr Ahmed (Fairfax), Northern Region
- Monique Gatling (NSU), Southeast Region
- Kelsey Wilkinson (RMC), Central Region
- Payne Tarkenton (Tech), Southwest Region
- Kiera Goddu (UVA), Southside Region
- Samantha Lane (JMU), Valley Region
-
Rules:
- Michelle Sanderson ([email protected]), Chair
- Christina Graw, (Hampton Roads), Southeast Region
- Shannon Kane (UR), Central Region
- Alexa McDorman (Alexandria), Northern Region
- Jack Foley, Southwest Region
- Joseph Dennie (UVA), Southside Region
- Seth Davis (JMU), Valley Region
*denotes Presidential appointments.